Privacy Statement

This website is owned and maintained by Sternforth Limited trading as Web World Ireland (https://www.webworld.ie). Our postal address is: Unit B15, South City Business Park, Whitestown Way, Tallaght, Dublin 24.

General statement

This privacy statement outlines what information webworld.ie collects when you use our website (*.webworld.ie), how we use this information, and how we protect it. Any personal information which you transmit to us in the course of using webworld.ie we will use solely in accordance with this statement.

If you are not happy with any aspect of this website's privacy policy you should not use this website. By continuing to browse webworld.ie you are accepting the terms of this privacy policy. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites.


What data webworld.ie collects

- Information which you volunteer in our Contact Us or Order forms, and the IP address of the sending machine

- Technical details in connection with visits are logged for statistical purposes. This includes:

  • The IP address of each visitor and the domain of the internet service provider;
  • The previous website address from which a visitor reached webworld.ie, including any search terms used;
  • "Clickstream" data which shows the pages visitors view on webworld.ie (e.g. showing which pages have been read and which links have been followed);
  • The type of Web Browser and Operating System used by a visitor

    We use Google Analytics for website statistics. To provide statistics Google Analytics use visitor IP addresses but do not have access to users' personal information such as name or email address. You can find further information on the data Google Analytics collects at http://www.google.com/analytics/


    Cookies

    webworld.ie uses temporary session cookies which enable a user's web browser to remember which pages on webworld.ie they have already visited.


    What do we do with data we collect

    Personal data you transmit to us when using the website will be used for the following purposes:

  • to provide you with the goods or services you have ordered.
  • if required, to contact you in connection with your order(s) or request(s).
  • to keep you informed of updates to our services.


    Disclosure of personal information to third-parties

    - We may disclose personal information to third-parties in good faith if the third-party is required to fulfill your order.

    - We may disclose personal information if compelled by law to do so;

    - We will not otherwise disclose, sell or distribute your personal information to any third party without your permission.


    Anonymous and aggregated data

    We may aggregate data in an anonymous manner for disclosure to advertisers or business associates for promotion and marketing purposes. By way of example, we may disclose to an advertiser the number of unique visitors in a daily period or the percentage age groups of our customers. No personally identifiable information will be disclosed.


    Sale of business

    We reserve the right to transfer information (including your personal data) to a third-party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of our company provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of the website privacy policy and provided that the third-party only uses your personal data for the purposes that you provided it to us. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out.


    Controlling your personal information

    You may request details of personal information which we hold about you or rectify any personal information which is incorrect or incomplete under the Data Protection Acts 1988-2003.

    If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email us at accounts@webworld.ie.

    Please note that to protect your privacy we may require further information to verify your identity.

    If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible at accounts@webworld.ie. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

    If someone else has posted your personal information on webworld.ie without your permission and you would like it removed please contact us at accounts@webworld.ie.


    Security

    We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect on our website.


    Updates

    We may update this statement periodically. If an update occurs we will notify users of the details on all pages of webworld.ie for one week from the date of the change. By continuing to use the website you agree to these changes.


    Glossary of technical terms used

    Web browser
    The piece of software you use to read web pages. Examples are Microsoft Internet Explorer, Google Chrome, Firefox, Safari and Opera.

    IP address
    The identifying details for your computer (or your internet company's computer), expressed in "internet protocol" code (for example 192.168.72.34). Every computer connected to the web has a unique IP address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made.

    Cookies
    Small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a web site.
  • Testimonials

    Roomex.com
    We have worked with Webworld since 1998, hosting many different types of servers. Webworld was easily able to scale up our requirements as our business grew and I would have no hesitation in recommending Dave and his team. - Jack Donaghy
    www.roomex.com
    MyHost
    As a web hosting provider, our customers expect nothing short of excellence when partnering with Myhost.ie web hosting solutions. It only makes sense then that we partner with a Data Centre that can help us achieve this. Web World provide us with an outstanding service, from their excellent support and knowledgeable staff through to their reliability, consistency and performance. I would recommend them without hesitation - Martin Saunders
    www.myhost.ie


    © Copyright 2017 Web World Ireland All Rights Reserved